Monster Cat Roundup


overview

The Roundup is relatively new to the Montana Cats Circuit, it was started in 2009 by Montana Cats Field Staff member Steve Harris. This tournament is held annually on the 3rd weekend of July on the beautiful Yellowstone River. Tournament headquarters are stationed out of the Sidney Bridge in Sidney, MT. Boundaries stretch from the Montana – North Dakota state line to Elk Island. The event is limited to the first 60-teams entered and it continues to fill up on an annual basis. The Roundup is unique in that it offers river-side weigh-ins and a sandy beach for every boat to rest comfortably before and after the competition. Steve, and his Wife Ashley, are the current tournament directors.

Become a fan of the Monster Cat Roundup on Facebook and get instant updates on all tournament news.


articles

Most Recent Article
Article Archive


registration

Currently registration is open for the 9th annual Monster Cat Roundup located in Sidney, Montana on July 15th, 2017. The registration form can be downloaded using the following link: 9th Annual Monster Cat Roundup Application


past champions
2009 Chad Dawson, Lars Sorensen 23.9 lbs
2010 Brenner Flaten, Nate Molstad 19.28 lbs
2011 Justin King, Jer Hopstad 36.44 lbs
2012 Brenner Flaten, Chad Dawson 36.79 lbs
2013 Bobby Wise, Robert Wise 38.36 lbs
2014 Brady Mueller, Joe Carpenter 26.76 lbs
2015 Bobby Wise, Robert Wise 36.00 lbs
2016 Matt Reynolds, Carrie Niblock 32.17 lbs

past big fish winners
2009 Kyle Mueller 10.30 lbs Big Fish Award
2009 Lars Sorensen 7.70 lbs Second Big Fish Award
2010 Brady Mueller 7.66 lbs Big Fish Award
2010 Sam Synth 6.19 lbs Second Big Fish Award
2011 Kenny Erickson 10.52 lbs Big Fish Award
2011 Jer Hopstad 10.16 lbs Second Biggest Fish Award
2012 Lauren Dempsey 10.96 lbs Big Fish Award
2012 Brenner Flaten 10.80 lbs Second Biggest Fish Award
2013 Terry Decker 11.01 lbs Big Fish Award
2013 Brady Mueller 10.85 lbs Second Biggest Fish Award
2014 Donny Dillman 9.60 lbs Big Fish Award
2014 Brady Mueller 9.43 lbs Second Biggest Fish Award
2015 Bobby Wise 10.20 lbs Big Fish Award
2015 Joe Carpenter 8.71 lbs Second Biggest Fish Award
2016 Matt Reynolds 8.85 lbs Big Fish Award
2016 Chad Nelson 8.33 lbs Second Biggest Fish Award

complete results
1st annual | 2009

Click here for pictures of this tournament

Big Fish Award Kyle Mueller 10.30 lbs
Second Big Fish Award Lars Sorensen 7.70 lbs
1. Lars Sorensen, Glasgow, MT. – Chad Dawson, Glasgow, MT. 23.9 lbs.
2. Chad Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Kyle Mueller, Sidney, MT. 15.3 lbs.
3. Brenner Flaten, Wright, WY. – Brady Flaten, Glasgow, MT. 15.0 lbs.
4. Stacy Fullmer, Sidney, MT. – Eric Bartelson, Sidney, MT. 11.1 lbs.
5. Troy Cotter, Sidney, MT. – Mike Lickin, Sidney, MT. 9.4 lbs.
6. Chuck Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. – Greg Burns, Sidney, MT. 8.7 lbs.
7. Marty Shaide, Fairview, MT. – Chuck Thiel, Savage, MT. 8.3 lbs.
8. Corey Nay, Sidney, MT. – Tena Nay, Sidney, MT. 8.0 lbs.
9. Eric Steinbeisser, Sidney, MT. – Justin Jones, Sidney, MT. 7.9 lbs.
10. Greg Snow, Crane, MT. – Shawn Gainan, Wibaux, MT. 7.6 lbs.
11. Chad Nelson, Sidney, MT. – Steve Harris Sr., Sidney, MT 7.4 lbs.
12. Troy Hafele, Glendive, MT. – Darin Eshenbacher, Savage, MT. 5.9 lbs.
13. Scott Johnson, Sidney, MT. – Mike Potts, Sidney, MT. 5.2 lbs.
14. Austyn Mindt, Sidney, MT. – Casey Denowh, Sidney, MT 5.0 lbs.
15. James Miller, Sidney, MT. – Terry Wilkinson, Sidney, MT. 4.5 lbs.
15. Mark O’toole, Sidney, MT. – Charles Allen, Sidney, MT. 4.5 lbs.
17. Rhett Young, Glendive, MT. – Jake Pennington, Glendive, MT. 4.3 lbs.
17. Tobin Taylor, Sidney, MT. – Lake Taylor, Sidney, MT. 4.3 lbs.
19. Duane Anderson, Sidney, MT. – Linda Anderson, Sidney, MT. 4.0 lbs.
19. Trent Hansen, Glendive, MT. – Faron Hansen, Glendive, MT. 4.0 lbs.
21. Trevor Swisse, Sidney, MT. – Skyler Hardy, Sidney, MT. 3.8 lbs.
Justin King, Sidney, MT. – Derek Carda, Sidney, MT. 0 lb.
23. Wayne Quinnell, Sidney, MT. – Courtney Zentner, Sidney, MT. 0 lb.
2nd annual | 2010

Click here for pictures of this tournament

Big Fish Award Brady Mueller 7.66 lbs
Second Big Fish Award Sam Synth 6.19 lbs
1. Brenner Flaten, Wright, WY. – Nate Molstad, Havre, MT. 19.28 lbs.
2. Brady Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Joe Carpenter, Sidney, MT. 19.06 lbs.
3. Chuck Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. – Greg Burns, Sidney, MT. 17.20 lbs.
4. Chad Dawson, Glasgow, MT. – Lars Sorensen, Fort Peck, MT. 13.21 lbs.
5. Wade Rodgers, Sidney, MT. – Brad Hatter, Sidney, MT. 13.10 lbs.
6. Justin King, Sidney, MT. – Derek Carda, Sidney, MT. 11.71 lbs.
7. Trent Hansen Glendive, MT. – Faron Hansen Glendive, MT. 11.63 lbs.
8. Jeff Unterseher Glendive, MT. Ben Unterseher Glasgow, MT. 11.20 lbs.
9. Trevor Swisse, SIdney, MT. – Kelly Swisse, Sidney, MT. 8.81 lbs.
10. Eric Steinbeisser, Sidney, MT. – Troy Jensen, Sidney, MT. 8.22 lbs.
11. Chad Nelson, Sidney, MT. – Steve Harris Sr., Sidney, MT. 8.17 lbs.
11. Sam Syth, Savage, MT. – Dan Gustafson, Savage, MT. 8.17 lbs.
13. Larry Mindt, Sidney, MT. – Beth Mindt, Sidney, MT. 7.97 lbs.
14. Stacy Fullmer, Sidney, MT. – Eric Bartelson, Sidney, MT. 7.44 lbs.
15. Corey Nay, Sidney, MT. – Tena Nay, Sidney, MT. 7.25 lbs.
16. Jeremy Reese, Sidney, MT. – Carmen Reese, Sidney, MT. 6.28 lbs.
17. Levi Sage Lambert, MT. – Tami Sundheim, Fairview, MT. 6.12 lbs.
18. Lenny Larson, Sidney, MT. – Tracy Petrie, Sidney, MT. 6.07 lbs.
19. Justin Jones, Sidney, MT. – Trevor Speldrich, Sidney, MT. 5.75 lbs.
20. Jeremy Lundemo, Sidney, MT. – Kelli Montandon, Sidney, MT. 5.70 lbs.
21. Darren Eschenbacher, Savage, MT. – Troy Hafele, Glendive, MT. 5.69 lbs.
22. James Kelly, Three Forks, MT. – Kelvin Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. 5.38 lbs.
23. Matt Reynolds, Sidney, MT. – Lance Kuylen, Sidney, MT. 5.19 lbs.
24. Robert Clifton, Sidney, MT. – Roy Fischer, Sidney, MT. 4.19 lbs.
25. Nick Norberg, Sidney, MT. – Bob Crandall, Sidney, MT. 4.06 lbs.
26. Jimmy Decker, Sidney, MT. – Steve Lowrey, Sidney, MT. 3.98 lbs.
27. Lane Labatte, Sidney, MT. – Jared Poland, Sidney, MT. 3.90 lbs.
27. Dick Moore Hardin, MT. – Liz Mix, Sidney, MT. 3.90 lbs.
29. Ted Gorder, Sidney, MT. – Jodie Huff, Sidney, MT. 3.32 lbs.
30. Troy Cotter, Sidney, MT. – Heather Cotter, Sidney, MT. 0 lb.
Mark O’toole, Sidney, MT. – Charles Allen, Sidney, MT. 0 lb.
Kevin Roth, Sidney, MT. – Stacy Severson, Sidney, MT. 0 lb.
Jason Severson, Sidney, MT. – Gage Knight, Sidney, MT. 0 lb.
Pat Reynolds Savage, MT. – Justin Schmierer, Savage, MT. 0 lb.
35. Keith Lester, Sidney, MT. – Oscar Gillespie, Sidney, MT. 0 lb.
3rd annual | 2011

Click here for pictures of this tournament

Big Fish Award Kenny Erickson 10.52 lbs
Second Biggest Fish Jer Hopstatd 10.16 lbs
Other Fish Darin Eschenbacher 10.10 lbs
Other Fish Russ Kluesner 9.25 lbs
1. Jer Hopstad, Thornton, CO. – Justin King, Sidney, MT. 36.44 lbs.
2. Chad Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Brandon Mueller, Sidney, MT. 33.75 lbs.
3. Corey Nay, Sidney, MT. – Kenny Erickson, Sidney, MT. 32.46 lbs.
4. Trent Hansen, Glendive, MT. – Faron Hansen, Glendive, MT. 25.50 lbs.
5. Troy Cotter, Sidney, MT. – Heather Cotter, Sidney, MT. 21.00 lbs.
6. Troy Hafele, Glendive, MT. – Darin Eschenbacher, Savage, MT. 20.89 lbs.
7. Chris Petersen, Savage, MT. – Mark Otoole, Sidney, MT. 18.60 lbs.
8. Eric Steinbeisser, Sidney, MT. – Russ Kluesner, Sidney, MT. 18.03 lbs.
9. Jim Kelly, Three Forks, MT. – Rod Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. 17.64 lbs.
10. Brenner Flaten, Wright, WY. – Chad Dawson, Glasgow, MT. 16.22 lbs.
11. Mike Gordon, Belgrade, MT. – Gage Gordon, Belgrade, MT. 15.97 lbs.
12. Dick Propp, Sidney, MT. – Kelvin Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. 15.79 lbs.
13. Chuck Thiel, Savage, MT. – Jesi Thiel, Savage, MT. 15.11 lbs.
14. Chuck Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. – Fred Buxbaum Sidney, MT. 14.64 lbs.
15. Stacy Fullmer, Sidney, MT. – Valerie Fullmer, Sidney, MT. 14.18 lbs.
16. Tracy Petrie, Sidney, MT. – Todd Peterson, Sidney, MT. 13.42 lbs.
17. Justin Jones Sidney, MT. – Logan Jones, Sidney, MT. 11.96 lbs.
18. Steve Harris Sr., Sidney, MT. – Chad Nelson, Sidney, MT. 11.45 lbs.
19. Larry Mindt, Sidney, MT. – Beth Mindt, Sidney, MT. 11.11 lbs.
20. Chad Held, Fairview, MT. – Kelly Gustafson, Sidney, MT. 9.06 lbs.
21. John Nelson, Sidney, MT. – Lori Nelson, Sidney, MT. 7.78 lbs.
22. Verne Cashman, Sidney, MT. – Cody Gibson, Sidney, MT. 5.28 lbs.
23. Kirk Sanders, Sidney, MT. – Melissa Sanders, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
Tyler Malkuch, Sidney, MT. – Mandy Malkuch, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
25. Dustin Fulwiler, Gillette, WY. – Phil Gingery, Glendive, MT. 0 lbs.
4th annual | 2012

Click here for pictures of this tournament

Big Fish Award Lauren Dempsey 10.96 lbs
Second Biggest Fish Award Brenner Flaten 10.80 lbs
1. Brenner Flaten, Wright, WY. – Chad Dawson, Dickinson, ND. 36.79 lbs.
2. Brady Flaten, Glasgow, MT. – Bryon Armour, Lewistown, MT. 25.37 lbs.
3. Justin King, Sidney, MT. – Derek Carda, Sidney, MT. 24.78 lbs.
4. Blake Gauer, Park City, MT. – Lindsey Gauer, Park City, MT. 24.26 lbs.
5. Brady Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Joe Carpenter, Sidney, MT. 21.76 lbs.
6. Steve Harris Sr., Sidney, MT. – Chad Nelson, Sidney, MT. 21.67 lbs.
7. Jimmy Decker, Sidney, MT. – Lauren Dempsey, Sidney, MT. 19.59 lbs.
8. Jessy McIntyre, Sidney, MT. – Ryan Dempsey, Sidney, MT. 19.44 lbs.
9. Josh Beagle, Sidney, MT. – Scott Schmidt, Sidney, MT. 18.29 lbs.
10. Chad Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Kyle Mueller, Sidney, MT. 17.01 lbs.
11. Jim Kelly, Three Forks, MT. – Rod Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. 16.74 lbs.
12. Brandon Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Tarry Mueller, Sidney, MT. 16.60 lbs.
13. Matt Reynolds, Sidney, MT. – Carrie Niblock, Sidney, MT. 14.92 lbs.
14. Justin Jones, Sidney, MT. – Lily Jones, Sidney, MT. 13.37 lbs.
15. Troy Cotter, Sidney, MT – Heather Cotter, Sidney, MT. 12.55 lbs.
16. Steve Lowrey, Sidney, MT. – Donna Lowrey, Sidney, MT. 12.26 lbs.
17. Mark O’Toole, Sidney, MT. – Chris Peterson, Sidney, MT. 11.67 lbs.
18. Doug Copeland, Sidney, MT. – Steve Gurney, Sidney, MT. 11.50 lbs.
19. Troy Hafele, Glendive, MT. – Val Nelson, Glendive, MT. 11.17 lbs.
20. Jim Wenzel, Sidney, MT. – Darin Eschenbacher, Savage, MT. 10.83 lbs.
21. Richard Propp, Sidney, MT. – Bill Harris, Sun Prairie, WI. 10.66 lbs.
22. Bryan Riedmann, Sidney, MT. – Brad Anvik, Sidney, MT. 10.61 lbs.
23. Bobby Wise, Billings, MT. – Troy Sharp, Billings, MT. 10.33 lbs.
24. Jeff Steffan, Sidney, MT. – Bryan Franck, Sidney, MT. 8.71 lbs.
25. Jon Nelson, Sidney, MT. – Adam Tyler, Sidney, MT. 8.37 lbs.
26. Jeff Unterseher, Glendive, MT. – Ben Unterseher, Glasgow, MT. 7.81 lbs.
27. Chuck Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. – Fred Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. 6.71 lbs.
28. Tobin Tyler, Sidney,MT. – Adam Knudson, Sidney, MT. 6.42 lbs.
29. Tyler Becker, Billings, MT. – Scott Heiken, Billings, MT. 4.96 lbs.
30. Ray Hansen, Sidney, MT. – Miranda Harris, Sidney, MT. 4.68 lbs.
31. Trevor Swisse, Sidney, MT. – Ted Gorder, Sidney, MT. 4.46 lbs.
32. Brad Harris, Sidney, MT. – Brent Harris, Sidney, MT. 4.16 lbs.
33. Eric Bartelson, Sidney, MT. – David Bartelson, Sidney, MT. 3.89 lbs.
34. Ryan Schwettman, Fruita, CO. – Kelvin Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. 1.82 lbs.
35. Eric Steinbeisser, Sidney, MT. – Trevor Speldrich, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
Sam Syth, Sidney, MT. – Frances Syth, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
Don Fredrickson, Fairview, MT. – Don Blankenship, Glendive, MT. 0 lbs.
Kirk Sanders, Sidney, MT. – Melissa Sanders, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
Stacy Fullmer, Sidney, MT. – Val Fullmer, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
Taylor Mindt, Lambert, MT. – John Steele, Lambert, MT. 0 lbs.
Kelly Gustafson, Sidney, MT. – Chad Held, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
Tammy Jones, Sidney, MT. – Logan Jones, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
Lance Kuylen, Sidney, MT. – Jeff Kuylen, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
Lenny Larson, Sidney, MT. – Russell Smith, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
Greg Vrooman, Sidney, MT. – Clay Amen, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
Lori Nelson, Sidney, MT. – Heidi Berglund, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
Colton Koehler, Helena, MT. – Jacob Saiita, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
Donald Schroeder, Carnesville, GA. – Colter Day, Helena, MT. 0 lbs.
49. Joshua O’Clair, Sidney, MT. – Christopher O’Clair, Sidney, MT. 0 lbs.
5th annual | 2013

Click here for pictures of this tournament

Big Fish Award Terry Decker 11.01 lbs
Second Biggest Fish Award Brady Mueller 10.85 lbs
1. Bobby Wise, Billings, MT. – Robert Wise, Billings, MT. 38.36 lbs.
2. Brady Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Joe Carpenter, Sidney, MT. 32.49 lbs.
3. VACATED 31.75 lbs.
4. Brady Flaten, Glasgow, MT. – Bryon Armour, Lewistown, MT. 31.27 lbs.
5. Blake Gauer, Park City, MT. – Lindsey Gauer, Park City, MT. 29.98 lbs.
6. Brandon Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Devin Schieffer, Sidney, MT 29.86 lbs.
7. Chad Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Kyle Mueller, Sidney, MT. 25.83 lbs.
8. Loren Dempsey, Sidney, MT. – Josh Prevost, Sidney, MT. 25.24 lbs.
9. Corey Nay, Sidney, MT. – Kenny Erickson, Sidney, MT. 24.38 lbs.
10. Scott Schmidt, Sidney, MT. – Shane Litten, Sidney, MT. 23.30 lbs.
11. CJ Truesdale, Miles City, MT. – James Hong, Miles City, MT. 21.46 lbs.
12. Josh Beagle, Sidney, MT. – Kristin Beagle, Sidney, MT. 20.81 lbs.
13. Dwight Boyce, Sidney, MT. – Jessica Boyce, Sidney, MT. 20.69 lbs.
14. Shay Stanford, Savage, MT. – Donny Dillman, Savage, MT. 19.89 lbs.
15. Mark O’Toole, Sidney, MT. – Chris Peterson, Sidney, MT. 19.82 lbs.
16. Pat Gustafson, Sidney, MT. – Brent Harris, Sidney, MT. 19.62 lbs.
17. Kelvin Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. – Ryan Schwettman, Sidney, MT. 19.58 lbs.
18. Fran Syth, Sidney, MT. – Stacie Mindt, Fairview, MT. 18.84 lbs.
19. Chuck Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. – Fred Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. 18.63 lbs.
20. Darin Eshenbacher, Savage, MT – Jim Wenzel, Sidney, MT. 18.61 lbs.
21. Justin King, Sidney, MT. – Jer Hopstad, Billings, MT. 17.13 lbs.
22. James Kelly, Three Forks, MT – Rod Buxbaum, Sidney, MT. 15.74 lbs.
23. Sam Syth, Sidney, MT – Gary Mindt, Fairview, MT. 15.62 lbs.
24. Josh Schmitt, Sidney, MT. – Cody Dshaak, Sidney, MT. 15.02 lbs.
25. Mike Shy, Sidney, MT. – Jed Escobedo, Sidney, MT. 13.58 lbs.
26. Clint Hecker, Sidney, MT. – Colton Hecker, Sidney, MT. 12.49 lbs.
27. Brenner Flaten, Wright, WY. – Chad Dawson, Dickinson, ND. 12.31 lbs.
28. Eric Steinbeisser, Sidney, MT. – Jason Holt, Sidney, MT. 12.13 lbs.
29. Jimmy Decker, Sidney, MT. – Steve Lowrey, Sidney, MT. 11.24 lbs.
30. Terry Decker, Sidney, MT. – John James, Sidney, MT. 11.01 lbs.
31. Kelly Sanders, Williston, ND. – Taylor Hendryx, Williston, ND. 10.92 lbs.
32. Ben Unterseher, Glasgow, MT. – Jeff Unterseher, Glendive, MT. 10.84 lbs.
33. Troy Hafele, Glendive, MT. – Val Damron, Glendive, MT. 7.66 lbs.
34. Brant Carranza, Savage, MT. – Amanda Goulart, Savage, MT. 7.27 lbs.
35. Lori Nelson, Sidney, MT. – Heidi Berglund, Sidney, MT. 7.17 lbs.
36. Dona Flynn, Cartwright, ND. – Staci Lange-Rice, Savage, MT. 3.29 lbs.
37. Jonny Nelson, Sidney, MT. – Doug Filler, Sidney, MT. 1.69 lbs.
38. Matt Reynolds, Sidney, MT. – Carrie Niblock, Sidney, MT. 0 lb.
Troy Cotter, Sidney, MT. – Heather Cotter, Sidney, MT. 0 lb.
Jake Smith, Williston, ND. – Dave Johnson, Williston, ND. 0 lb.
Steve Harris Sr. & Chad Nelson of Sidney, MT 0 lb.
Mario Winsky & Dustin Peterson of Sidney, MT 0 lb.
Kelly Gustafson & Garry Gentry of Sidney, MT 0 lb.
John Sigala II & Jake Buttler of Sidney, MT 0 lb.
James Bergeron & Scott Ludwig of Sidney, MT 0 lb.
46. Trevor Swisse & Matt Barrus of Sidney, MT 0 lb.
6th annual | 2014

Click here for pictures of this tournament

Big Fish Award Donny Dillman 9.60 lbs
Second Big Fish Award Brady Mueller 9.43 lbs
1. Brady Mueller & Joe Carpenter 26.76 lbs.
2. James Decker & Steve Lowrey 26.07 lbs.
3. Shay Stanford & Donny Dillman 24.31 lbs.
4. Blake Gauer & Lindsey Gauer 21.81 lbs.
5. Todd Dooley & Jordan Dooley 20.08 lbs.
6. Justin King & Jer Hopstad 19.82 lbs.
7. Jake Smith & Taylor Hendryx 19.71 lbs.
8. Ryan Dempsey & Jessy McIntyre 18.32 lbs.
9. Josh Beagle & Jeff Blake 17.31 lbs.
10. Jim Kelly & Rod Buxbaum 17.23 lbs.
11. Randy Franco & Nick Fortier 16.86 lbs.
12. Chad Mueller & Tarry Mueller 16.68 lbs.
13. Brenner Flaten & Chad Dawson 16.44 lbs.
14. Clint Hecker & Colton Hecker 16.35 lbs.
15. Steve Harris Sr & Chad Nelson 16.1 lbs.
16. Shawn Wersal & Jake Aune 15.02 lbs.
17. Dwight Boyce & Jessica Boyce 14.78 lbs.
18. Brad Harris & Bob Harris 14.74 lbs.
19. Pat Gustafson & Brent Harris 14.06 lbs.
20. Bryan Armour & Brady Flaten 14.04 lbs.
21. Jim Wenzel & Darin Eschenbacher 13.59 lbs.
22. Grant Emery & Chad Litzsinger 13.28 lbs.
23. Troy Cotter & Mike Licking 13.25 lbs.
24. Michael Shumway & Timber Kolodejchuk 12.84 lbs.
25. James Bergeron & Scott Ludwig 12.8 lbs.
26. George Stuckers & Kyle Knight 11.47 lbs.
27. Rod Seder & Rob Seder 11.24 lbs.
28. Scott Schmidt & Shane Litten 10.78 lbs.
29. CJ Truesdale & Christina Stuart 10.53 lbs.
30. Lori Nelson & Heidi berglund 9.94 lbs.
31. Kelvin Buxbaum & Ryan Schwettman 9.62 lbs.
32. Bobby Wise & Robert Wise 9.33 lbs.
33. Trevor Verhasselt & Avery aamoth 8.98 lbs.
34. Sam Syth & Fran Syth 7.43 lbs.
35. Ramon Dyba & Serenity dyba 6.99 lbs.
36. Larry Mindt & Beth Mindt 6.97 lbs.
37. Edward Seiders & Wade Bomar 6.6 lbs.
38. James Oliver & Scott sponheim 6.45 lbs.
39. Chuck Buxbaum & Fred Buxbaum 6.3 lbs.
40. Grady Nelson & Jason Severson 6.29 lbs.
41. Quinten Nelson & Darrel Berglund 5.68 lbs.
42. Matthew Bushman & Zac Bushman 5.13 lbs.
43. Wayne Quinnell & Kayla Freeman 4.97 lbs.
44. Loren Dempsey & Dominic Anderson 4.82 lbs.
45. Terry Decker & Riley Simard 4.68 lbs.
46. Ben Unterseher & Jeff Unterseher 4.4 lbs.
47. Eddie White & Ann White 3.89 lbs.
48. Robert Clifton & Alexis Phipps 3.44 lbs.
49. Matt Reynolds & Carrie Niblock 2.96 lbs.
50. Troy Hafele & Val Damron 2.82 lbs.
51. Nicole Sanders & Kacee Johnson 2.78 lbs.
52. Kelly Sanders & Justin Scarborough 0.92 lbs.
53. Brandon Mueller & Sara McMillen 0.0 lbs.
Mark Otoole & KC Peterson 0.0 lbs.
John Sigala & Stephanie Niblock 0.0 lbs.
Corey Nay & Kenny Erickson 0.0 lbs.
Troy Johnson & Brittany Johnson 0.0 lbs.
Barry Dutton & Kanyon Chamberlin 0.0 lbs.
Nate Strasheim & Jennifer Foss 0.0 lbs.
60. Jonny Nelson & Doug Filler 0.0 lbs.
7th annual | 2015

Click here for pictures of this tournament

Big Fish Award Bobby Wise 10.20 lbs
Second Big Fish Award Joe Carpenter 8.71 lbs
1. Bobby Wise, Billings, MT. – Robert Wise, Billings, MT. 36.00 lbs.
2. Brenner Flaten, Glasgow, MT. – Chad Dawson, Dickinson, ND. 24.17 lbs.
3. Michael Shumway, Forsyth, MT. – Timber Kolodejchuk, Forsyth, MT. 23.33 lbs.
4. Chris Peterson, Sidney, MT. – Mark O’Toole, Sidney, MT. 23.02 lbs.
5. Chad Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Kyle Mueller, Sidney, MT. 22.92 lbs.
6. Corey Nay, Sidney, MT. – Stacia Armes, Sidney, MT. 22.72 lbs.
7. Brady Flaten, Glasgow, MT. – Bryon Armour, Lewistown, MT. 21.60 lbs.
8. Steve Harris Sr., Sidney, MT. – Chad Nelson, Sidney, MT. 20.02 lbs.
9. Kacee Johnson, Sidney, MT. – Nicole Sanders, Sidney, MT. 20.00 lbs.
10. Joe Carpenter, Sidney, MT. – John Sult, Sidney, MT. 19.51 lbs.
11. Ryan Dempsey, Sidney, MT. – Jessy McIntyre, Sidney, MT. 19.30 lbs.
12. Brandon Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Brady Mueller, Sidney, MT. 18.84 lbs.
13. Jeremiah Hopstad, Billings, MT. – Justin King, Sidney, MT. 18.49 lbs.
14. Shay Stanford, Savage, MT. – Donny Dillman, Savage, MT. 18.09 lbs.
15. Kevin Howie, Billings, MT. – Travis Kennedy, Billings, MT. 17.20 lbs.
16. Todd Dooley, Sidney, MT. – Jordan Dooley, Sidney, MT. 16.01 lbs.
17. Eddie White, Billings, MT. – Troy Warburton, Belgrade, MT. 15.72 lbs.
18. Lico Sifuentes, Gillette, WY. – Levi Krehmeyer, Gillette, WY. 15.71 lbs.
19. James Bergero,, Sidney, MT. – Mark Summerville, Sidney, MT. 15.04 lbs.
20. Austin Bement, Sidney, MT. – Rhett Nostdahl, Sidney, MT. 15.04 lbs.
21. Blake Gauer & Lindsey Gauer 14.13 lbs.
22. Randy Franco & Nick Fortier 13.24 lbs.
23. Jim Kelly & Chuck Buxbaum 12.90 lbs.
24. Kellly Sanders & Travis Nebeker 12.78 lbs.
25. James Oliver & Brian Arsenault 12.55 lbs.
26. Dwight Boyce & Jessica Boyce 12.26 lbs.
27. Darin Eschenbacher & James Wenzel 11.94 lbs.
28. George Stuckers & Kyle Knight 11.70 lbs.
29. Alexis Phipps & Robert Clifton 11.35 lbs.
30. Pam Carpenter & Clay Carpenter 10.92 lbs.
31. Loren Dempsey & Dominic Anderson 10.85 lbs.
32. Trevor Verhasselt & Avery Aamoth 10.63 lbs.
33. Zach McPherson & Adam Smith 8.51 lbs.
34. Jason Flaten & Derek Carda 8.04 lbs.
35. Jimmy Decker & Steve Lowrey 7.83 lbs.
36. Ann White & Alyssa Manion 7.71 lbs.
37. Josh Moore & Beau Melby 7.71 lbs.
38. Matt Reynolds & Carrie Niblock 6.64 lbs.
39. Rod Seder & Rob Seder 6.38 lbs.
40. Jordan Von Haele & Sam Adams 6.16 lbs.
41. Sam Syth & Fran Syth 5.80 lbs.
42. Clint Hecker & Colton Hecker 5.43 lbs.
43. Lance Kuylen & Eric Kougioulis 4.76 lbs.
44. Jeff Unterseher & Ben Unterseher 3.54 lbs.
45. Shane Litten & Scott Schmidt 3.47 lbs.
46. CJ Truesdale & Christina Stuart 2.15 lbs.
47. Pete Windsor & Chance Windsor 2.13 lbs.
48. Lori Nelson & Heidi Berglund 1.87 lbs.
49. David O’Connor & Parker Moore 1.79 lbs.
50. Shawn Wersal & Ricci Olson 1.78 lbs.
51. Brent Harris & Pat Gustafson 1.73 lbs.
52. Bob Harris Jr. & Brad Harris 1.06 lbs.
53. Miranda Harris & Grady Nelson 0.68 lbs.
54. Jennifer Johnson & Ryan Schwettman 0.00 lbs.
Josh Schmitt & Cody Dschaak 0.00 lbs.
Troy Hafele & Valerie Damron 0.00 lbs.
Shane Cundiff & Greg Snow 0.00 lbs.
Terry Decker & Kevin Lasher 0.00 lbs.
Joseph Gonzales & Caleb Mitchell 0.00 lbs.
60. Devon Obergfell & Nathan Clifton 0.00 lbs.
8th annual | 2016

Click here for pictures of this tournament

Big Fish Award Matt Reynolds 8.85 lbs
Second Big Fish Award Chad Nelson 8.33 lbs
1. Matt Reynolds, Sidney, MT. – Carrie Niblock, Sidney, MT 32.17 lbs.
2. Randy Franco, Billings, MT. – Nick Fortier, Billings, MT. 25.40 lbs.
3. Bobby Wise, Billings, MT. – Robert Wise, Billings, MT. 25.10 lbs.
4. Steve Harris Sr., Sidney, MT. – Chad Nelson, Sidney, MT. 25.07 lbs.
5. Mike Licking, Sidney, MT. – Troy Cotter, Sidney, MT. 24.60 lbs.
6. Brenner Flaten, Glasgow, MT. – Chad Dawson, Dickinson, ND. 24.48 lbs.
7. Brady Flaten, Glasgow, MT. – Lacey Flaten, Glasgow, MT. 24.16 lbs.
8. Blake Gauer, Park City, MT. – Lindsey Gauer, Park City, MT. 23.90 lbs.
9. Todd Dooley, Sidney, MT. – Jordan Dooley, Sidney, MT. 22.74 lbs.
10. Bryan Armour, Lewistown, MT. – Darren Allen, Moore, MT. 21.04 lbs.
11. James Decker, Sidney, MT. – Steve Lowrey, Sidney, MT. 20.54 lbs.
12. Josh Marottek, Medicine Lake, MT. – Charles Marottek, Poplar, MT. 19.56 lbs.
13. Travis Kennedy, Billings, MT. – Kevin Howie, Billings, MT. 19.28 lbs.
14. Derek Carda, Sidney, MT. – Sam Syth, Sidney, MT. 18.52 lbs.
15. Pete Windsor, Sidney, MT. – Cole Johnson, Sidney, MT. 18.39 lbs.
16. Zach McPherson, Sidney, MT. – Adam Smith, Sidney, MT. 17.79 lbs.
17. Kyle Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Terry Mueller, Sidney, MT. 17.07 lbs.
18. Brady Mueller, Sidney, MT. – Brandon Mueller, Sidney, MT. 16.53 lbs.
19. Josh Moore, Sidney, MT. – Jordan Reidman, Sidney, MT. 16.48 lbs.
20. Darin Eschenbacher , Savage, MT. Jim Wenzel, Sidney, MT. 16.25 lbs.
21. Ben Unterseher & Jeff Unterseher 14.38 lbs.
22. Joe Carpenter & John Sult 14.29 lbs.
23. Lori Nelson & Heidi Berglund 13.21 lbs.
24. Corey Nay & Stacia Roy 12.94 lbs.
25. Jordan Von Haele & Sam Adams 12.09 lbs.
26. Loren Dempsey & Dominic Anderson 11.6 lbs.
27. Casey Peterson & Tobin Bell 11.33 lbs.
28. Lance Kuylen & Eric Kougioulis 11.29 lbs.
29. Scott Swanson & Corey Bushman 10.86 lbs.
30. Larry Mindt & Joe Schiff 10.19 lbs.
31. Kelvin Buxbaum & Cody Thiel 8.97 lbs.
32. Mark O’Toole & Chris Peterson 8.93 lbs.
33. Larry Turbiville & Josh Padilla 8.91 lbs.
34. Chad Mueller & Justin Jones 8.31 lbs.
35. KaCee McPherson & Nicole Peterson 8.11 lbs.
36. Matt Bushman & Zac Bushman 7.78 lbs.
37. Clint Hecker & Colton Hecker 7.73 lbs.
38. Scott Schmidt & Shane Litten 7.7 lbs.
39. James Bergeron & Mark Summerville 7.48 lbs.
40. Doug Marottek & Derek Werner 7.43 lbs.
41. Logan Jones & George Carpenter 5.83 lbs.
42. Rod Seder & Rob Seder 3.88 lbs.
43. CJ Truesdale & Matt Lewin 3.46 lbs.
44. Pam Carpenter & Clay Carpenter 3.4 lbs.
45. Richard Mischel & Karla Mischel 2.83 lbs.
46. James Oliver & Brian Arsenault 2.48 lbs.
47. Troy Hafele & Valerie Damron 1.86 lbs.
48. Bob Clifton & Lexie Phipps 1.57 lbs.
49. Parker Moore & Miranda O’Connor 0.99 lbs.
50. Brad Harris & Landen Harris 0.9 lbs.
51. Levi Krehmeyer & TJ Larson 0 lbs.
Otis Oblander & Austin Oblander 0 lbs.
Shay Stanford & Donny Dillman 0 lbs.
Justin King & Jer Hopstad 0 lbs.
Ryan Schwettman & Jennifer Johnson 0 lbs.
Ryan Dempsey & Jesse McIntyre 0 lbs.
Matt Cool & Grady Nelson 0 lbs.
Jameson Lee & Jason Lee 0 lbs.
Paxton Lambrecht & Ray Lambrecht 0 lbs.
60. Eddie White & Ann White Scratch

sponsors

 

Please click this link to visit the Monster Cat Roundup sponsors page

If you are interested in becoming a sponsor please contact Steve Harris @ (406) 489-1170


media plugs